What separates high-quality carbon projects? An analysis of Rating attributes

October 15, 2026
4
min read
No items found.

Table of contents

Sign up to our newsletter for the latest carbon insights.

Summary

Using scores across Sylvera-rated projects, this post compares how projects at each Rating level score across carbon accounting, additionality, permanence, and co-benefits - identifying what separates investment-grade credits from lower-rated equivalents across ARR, IFM, REDD+, cookstoves, and biochar.

Buyers no longer treat carbon credit quality as pass or fail. They look at specific attributes, and they pay for them: in Q3 2026, ARR credits rated BBB and above averaged $23.47, almost twice the $12.80 paid for those rated BB and below.

So what actually separates a BBB-rated project from a BB-rated one? Using the scores across Sylvera-rated projects, this post compares how projects at each Rating level score on the pillars that make up quality. It looks at which patterns hold across project types, what high- and lower-rated projects have in common, and where developers can focus.

Download the 2027 Developer's Guide to see how your project's attributes compare, and what it takes to reach investment grade. Download the guide.

How carbon credit ratings assess quality

Sylvera Ratings assess the risk-adjusted climate impact of each credit, on a scale from AAA to D. A BBB Rating is increasingly seen as the benchmark for investment-grade credits.

Each Rating combines three carbon attributes:

  • Carbon Accounting: did the project reduce or remove what it claims, with honest uncertainty ranges? Its Carbon Score estimates how much of a project's claimed carbon impact is real, on a scale of 0 to 100.
  • Additionality: would this impact have happened without carbon finance? Scored from 1 to 5.
  • Permanence: will the impact last, given natural and human reversal risks? Scored from 1 to 5.

Co-benefits, the wider benefits for local communities and biodiversity, are scored separately from 1 to 5. They don't count toward the Rating, so a strong co-benefits story can't mask a weak carbon claim.

How the attributes compare across Ratings

We analysed the average score on each attribute for rated projects at every Rating level, across five project types. To compare high- and lower-quality projects, we grouped those levels into two bands, BBB and above and BB and below, and compared their average scores.

BBB and above BB and below
Project typeCarbon ScoreAdditionalityPermanenceCo-benefits
ARR 78.6vs75.7 4.2vs1.9 3.6vs2.7 3.7vs2.5
IFM 95.3vs93.7 3.7vs2.0 3.3vs2.0 3.4vs2.6
REDD+ 96.6vs75.6 3.5vs2.7 3.1vs2.6 3.9vs2.9
Cookstoves —vs44.2 4.0vs2.2 3.3vs3.2 3.7vs3.0
Biochar 79.1vs60.0 4.5vs4.0 4.8vs3.0 3.9vs4.0

Average score for projects rated BBB and above vs BB and below. Simple average of each Rating level's score. Some levels, especially the highest and lowest, are based on small samples. Source: Sylvera, Q3 2026.

The trends that carry across project types

1. Additionality is the biggest differentiator. In ARR, IFM, and cookstoves, additionality shows the widest gap between high- and lower-rated projects. ARR projects rated BBB and above average 4.2 on additionality, against 1.9 for those rated BB and below. It's also the clearest step at the investment-grade threshold: average ARR additionality jumps from 2.4 at BB to 3.6 at BBB.

2. A strong Carbon Score is necessary, but not enough. Carbon Scores don't rise neatly with Ratings. C-rated ARR projects average 81.3, higher than BBB-rated ones at 74.9, and IFM and REDD+ projects score in the 90s at almost every Rating level. Where Carbon Score does separate projects, it's at the extremes: D-rated REDD+ projects average just 25.8, pointing to significant over-crediting.

3. Permanence matters most where reversal risk is highest. The permanence gap is largest for biochar (4.8 vs 3.0) and IFM (3.3 vs 2.0), and smallest for cookstoves, where reversal risk is less of a factor.

4. Co-benefits track quality, even though they're scored separately. In four of five project types, projects rated BBB and above also score higher on co-benefits. For REDD+, co-benefits show the biggest gap of the attributes scored from 1 to 5, rising from 2.8 at BB to 4.0 at BBB. Projects built with strong carbon integrity tend to deliver for communities and nature too.

What high-quality projects have in common

Projects rated BBB and above tend to share four traits:

  • A well-evidenced additionality case. Investment-grade ARR, IFM, and cookstove projects average 3.7 to 4.2 on additionality, with clear evidence that carbon revenue overcomes real financial or policy barriers.
  • Credible carbon accounting. Conservative baselines and honest uncertainty ranges keep Carbon Scores high. Investment-grade REDD+ projects average 96.6.
  • Managed reversal risk. Permanence scores of 3 or more, backed by monitoring, buffer coverage, and protection strategies. For biochar, investment-grade projects average 4.8.
  • Verified co-benefits. Co-benefits scores of around 3.4 to 3.9, typically backed by evidence rather than claims.

What holds lower-rated projects back

Projects rated BB and below usually fall short on at least one attribute, and the weak spot differs by project type:

  • ARR, IFM, and cookstoves: weak additionality. Lower-rated ARR and IFM projects average around 2.0, suggesting the project might have gone ahead without carbon finance.
  • REDD+: over-crediting and weaker co-benefits. Lower-rated REDD+ projects average a Carbon Score of 75.6, against 96.6 for investment-grade ones, largely driven by D-rated projects.
  • Biochar: permanence. Lower-rated biochar projects average 3.0 on permanence, against 4.8 for investment-grade projects.

A single weak attribute is enough to pull a Rating down. Because a Rating combines several attributes, a project can score well on one and still receive a lower Rating if another is weak.

Prices by quality split

Higher-rated credits sell for significantly more across every major nature-based project type:

Project typeBBB and aboveBB and belowPremium
ARR$23.47$12.801.8x
IFM$21.07$12.791.6x
REDD+$7.75$3.562.2x

Average retirement price by Rating band, Q3 2026. Source: Sylvera.

The premium continues above investment grade. AAA-rated biochar projects command around 40% more than BBB equivalents, and AAA cookstove projects around 25% more. Co-benefits pay too: nature-based projects with a Sylvera co-benefits score of 5 average $25, against $14.50 for a score of 4 and $10.50 for a score of 3. Those premiums are stronger and more stable when co-benefits are verified through standards such as CCB or SD VISta.

Quality has costs as well as rewards. A stronger Rating may mean fewer credits issued, or extra spending to reduce reversal risk. And revenue sharing with communities can represent 20–90% of project costs, based on Sylvera research with 25 projects in 2026. What matters is net price, not headline price.

What developers can focus on

The data points to a clear set of priorities.

Make additionality airtight. For ARR, IFM, and cookstoves, it's the attribute most likely to decide whether a project reaches investment grade. Document the financial and policy barriers that carbon revenue overcomes, and test your argument before registration, when it's still fixable.

Be conservative on carbon accounting. A defensible baseline and honest uncertainty ranges protect your Carbon Score, and they protect your relationship with investors when projections are tested.

Plan for reversal risk from day one. Monitoring, buffer coverage, and protection strategies matter most for project types where impact can be reversed.

Verify your co-benefits. They don't count toward the Rating, but they track quality and carry their own price premium.

If an attribute requires improvement, developers have options:

PillarPotential improvement
AdditionalityEnhanced baseline assessment or revised methodology approach
PermanenceIncreased monitoring, buffer pool adjustments, or stronger protection strategies
Carbon AccountingRefined measurement methods, additional data collection, or stronger third-party verification
Co-benefitsBiodiversity baselining, digital MRV for community indicators, and third-party certification

A weak additionality argument that would cost a Rating level at issuance might take weeks to address during design, but be impossible to fix after registration. A Pre-Issuance Rating shows where your project stands on each attribute while there's still time to act, and highlights areas for improvement that could lead to a higher Rating. After issuance, sharing new documentation keeps your Rating current.

What buyers are looking for

Buyers are increasingly looking past labels to the underlying attributes. Even CCP-accredited projects span a wide range: 36% are rated BBB and a further 36% are rated B. So buyers ask attribute-level questions:

  • Is the project baseline visible, with an uncertainty disclosure?
  • Is additionality clearly proven and documented?
  • Are reversal and permanence risks managed transparently, with buffer coverage?
  • Has the project been independently rated or reviewed?
  • Are safeguards and stakeholder benefits demonstrated, including free, prior, and informed consent?
  • Is there a regular verification cadence, with published monitoring, reporting, and verification data?

The emphasis shifts by project type. For nature-based projects, buyers focus on baseline accuracy, leakage, and monitoring. For durable carbon removal, they look at energy sources, lifecycle emissions, and long-term storage liability. In every case, an independent Rating with a detailed breakdown of each attribute answers many of these questions in one place.

Get the full guide

The 2027 Developer's Guide includes the full attribute score tables for every Rating level, alongside pricing by region and vintage, eligibility rules for compliance and Article 6 markets, and a stage-by-stage checklist for bringing your project to market.

Download the 2027 Developer's Guide to see how your project's attributes compare, and what it takes to reach investment grade. Download the guide

Carbon credit Ratings and quality pillars: FAQs

What are the key attributes that determine a carbon credit’s quality rating?

Sylvera Ratings assess three carbon attributes: Carbon Accounting (did the project reduce what it claims, scored 0-100), Additionality (would this have happened without carbon finance, scored 1-5), and Permanence (will the impact last, scored 1-5). Co-benefits - wider benefits for communities and biodiversity - are scored separately from 1-5 but don’t count toward the Rating, so a strong co-benefits story can’t mask a weak carbon claim.

Which quality attribute most separates high and low-rated carbon projects?

Additionality is the biggest differentiator across most project types. Investment-grade ARR projects average 4.2 on additionality versus 1.9 for lower-rated equivalents - the widest gap of any attribute. The step change is clearest at the investment-grade threshold: average ARR additionality jumps from 2.4 at BB to 3.6 at BBB. The same pattern holds for IFM and cookstoves, making additionality the attribute most likely to determine whether a project reaches investment grade.

How does carbon accounting score vary across rating levels?

Carbon Scores don’t rise neatly with ratings. C-rated ARR projects average 81.3, higher than BBB-rated ones at 74.9, and IFM and REDD+ projects score in the 90s at almost every rating level. Where Carbon Score does separate projects is at the extremes: D-rated REDD+ projects average just 25.8, pointing to significant over-crediting. A strong Carbon Score is necessary but not sufficient for investment-grade status - additionality and permanence are equally important.

‍

Why do co-benefits track rating quality even though they’re scored separately?

In four of five project types, projects rated BBB and above score higher on co-benefits than lower-rated equivalents - even though co-benefits don’t count toward the Rating. For REDD+, co-benefits show the biggest gap of any 1-5 scored attribute, rising from 2.8 at BB to 4.0 at BBB. Projects built with strong carbon integrity tend to deliver for communities and nature too. Co-benefits also carry a direct price premium: nature-based projects with a co-benefits score of 5 average $25 versus $10.50 for a score of 3.

What can developers do to improve their carbon credit rating?

The attribute most worth addressing depends on project type. For ARR, IFM, and cookstoves, additionality is where most projects fall short - document financial and policy barriers clearly and test the argument before registration when it’s still fixable. For REDD+, conservative baselines and honest uncertainty ranges protect the Carbon Score. For biochar, permanence is the key differentiator, with investment-grade projects averaging 4.8 versus 3.0 for lower-rated equivalents. A Pre-Issuance Rating shows where a project stands on each attribute while there’s still time to act.

‍

About the author

No items found.

Explore our market-leading end-to-end carbon data, tools and workflow solutions