Carbon credit vintages: what they are, why they matter, and what buyers pay for them

October 14, 2026
3
min read

Table of contents

Sign up to our newsletter for the latest carbon insights.

Summary

A carbon credit’s vintage - the year the emissions reduction actually took place - is a factor in price, compliance eligibility, and buyer appetite. This post uses data from Sylvera’s 2027 Developer’s Guide to examine vintage price trends across project types, CORSIA’s vintage window, and how vintage and quality interact.

Two carbon credits from the same project can sell for very different prices. One of the biggest reasons is vintage. Average ARR credits from the 2025 vintage sold for $25.32, almost three times the $9.10 paid for 2018 vintage credits.

But the vintage premium isn't universal. For some project types, newer credits are worth no more than older ones, and for others, they're worth less. Here's what vintages are, why buyers care about them, and what the price data from our 2027 Developer's Guide shows.

Download the 2027 Developer's Guide to see what buyers are paying for, and how to position your credits. Download the guide

What is a carbon credit vintage?

A carbon credit's vintage is the year in which the emissions reduction or removal it represents actually took place. It isn't the year the credit was issued or sold. A project that cut emissions in 2022 might not have that impact verified and issued as credits until 2024, but those credits still carry a 2022 vintage.

Most projects generate a new vintage every year across a crediting period that can run 20 years or more. That means a single project can have several vintages on the market at once, each priced differently.

Why vintages matter

Vintage affects three things that matter to developers: what buyers can claim, which markets a credit can enter, and what it's worth.

  • Claims. Corporate buyers face growing scrutiny over the claims they make. A recent vintage shows the credit reflects current climate impact, rather than a reduction that happened years ago.
  • Eligibility. Compliance markets set vintage windows. CORSIA's First Phase only accepts credits from the 2021–2026 vintages, and Colombia's carbon tax requires a vintage within five years of the emissions being offset. A credit outside the window is shut out of that demand entirely.
  • Perceived quality. Older vintages were often issued under earlier methodology versions, before today's stronger integrity standards. Buyers may discount them for that reason alone.

What buyers are looking for

Buyers increasingly screen on vintage before they look at anything else. Most now focus on credits from the past three to five years, and recent vintages command significant premiums over 2018–2019 credits.

But vintage is a filter, not the final decision. Once a credit passes the screen on project type, geography, and vintage, buyers price on quality: carbon accounting, additionality, permanence, and safeguarding and co-benefits. They also check how current the evidence is. A Sylvera Rating shows when it was last reviewed and which issued vintages it covers, so buyers can see whether the quality assessment applies to the credits they're buying.

What the data shows: prices by vintage

The chart and table below, from the 2027 Developer's Guide, shows the average price paid for credits from each vintage, by project type.

Project type20182019202020212022202320242025
ARR$9.10$12.00$12.30$16.50$20.00$22.50$24.00$25.32
REDD+$3.00$2.83$3.90$6.00$10.00$8.63$9.65$14.00†
IFM$3.50$6.00$19.60$17.00$18.95$12.10$18.00$14.43†
Cookstoves$3.75†$3.00$3.60$3.20$3.92$3.25$3.50$17.00†
Renewables$1.30$2.00$1.85$1.20$1.10$1.50$1.00$1.00

Average price by vintage. Source: Sylvera, Q3 2026. † Small sample.

Project type Avg. 2018–2019 2024 2024 vs older vintages Avg. change per vintage year, 2018–2024
IFM$4.75$18.003.8x+$2.42
REDD+$2.92$9.653.3x+$1.11
ARR$10.55$24.002.3x+$2.48
Cookstoves$3.38$3.501.0x−$0.04
Renewables$1.65$1.000.6x−$0.05

Four takeaways:

ARR has the steadiest vintage premium. ARR prices rose with every single vintage from 2018 to 2025, adding an average of around $2.30 per vintage year. That's a compound increase of roughly 16% a year. No other project type shows such a consistent pattern.

IFM and REDD+ show the biggest jumps, with more volatility. Recent IFM vintages trade at 3.8x the price of 2018–2019 credits, and REDD+ at 3.3x. But the path wasn't smooth. IFM jumped from $6.00 to $19.60 between the 2019 and 2020 vintages, then moved within a 12–20 range. REDD+ dipped in 2023 before recovering.

Cookstove prices barely move with vintage. Cookstove credits from every vintage between 2018 and 2024 traded between $3.00 and $3.92. The 2025 figure of $17.00 is based on a small sample, so it's too early to call it a trend.

For renewables, newer is actually cheaper. 2024 renewables credits averaged $1.00, about 40% less than the 2018–2019 average of $1.65. A recent vintage can't make up for the doubts many buyers have about the additionality of grid-connected renewables.

Vintage or quality?

Vintage and quality are hard to separate. The share of issuances rated BBB and above has risen from 13%–16% between 2022 and 2024 to 43% in the first three quarters of 2026. So recent vintages are increasingly likely to be higher quality, and part of the vintage premium may reflect that.

Quality alone moves price as much as vintage does. In Q3 2026, ARR credits rated BBB and above averaged $23.47, against $12.80 for those rated BB and below. That $10.67 gap is close to the $12.00 difference between 2019 and 2024 ARR vintages.

The takeaway: a recent vintage gets a credit past the first screen, but quality sets the price.

What this means for developers

  • Plan sales around the three-to-five-year window. Holding credits too long can erode value, especially for ARR, IFM, and REDD+, where buyers pay most for recent vintages.
  • Know your eligibility windows. If your credits fall within CORSIA's 2021–2026 vintage range, compliance demand ahead of the January 2028 deadline may be worth more to you than the voluntary market.
  • Keep your Rating current for the vintages you're selling. Buyers can see which vintages a Rating covers and when it was last reviewed. Sharing new evidence keeps your quality signal in step with your newest credits.
  • Don't rely on vintage where it doesn't pay. For cookstoves and renewables, recent vintages earn little or no premium. Differentiate on independently verified quality and co-benefits instead.

Get the full picture

Vintage is one of many factors that shape what your credits are worth. The 2027 Developer's Guide covers the rest, with pricing by region and Rating, attribute scores by Rating level, eligibility rules across compliance and Article 6 markets, and a stage-by-stage checklist for bringing your project to market.

Download the 2027 Developer's Guide to see what buyers are paying for, and how to position your credits. Download the guide

Carbon credit vintages & prices: FAQs

What is a carbon credit vintage and why does it matter?

A carbon credit’s vintage is the year in which the emissions reduction or removal actually took place - not the year the credit was issued or sold. Vintage affects three things: claims (a recent vintage signals current climate impact rather than years-old action); eligibility (CORSIA Phase 1 only accepts 2021-2026 vintages, and Colombia’s carbon tax requires vintages within five years of the emissions offset); and perceived quality (older vintages were often issued under weaker methodology versions, leading buyers to discount them).

How much do carbon credit prices vary by vintage across project types?

ARR shows the greatest vintage premium, rising with every vintage from $9.10 in 2018 to $25.32 in 2025 - an average increase of around $2.30 per vintage year, roughly 16% compound annually. IFM and REDD+ show bigger jumps but more volatility: recent IFM vintages trade at 3.8x the 2018-2019 price, REDD+ at 3.3x. Cookstove prices average $3.00-$3.92 from 2018 to 2024. Renewables 2024 credits averaged $1.00, around 40% less than the 2018-2019 average of $1.65.

How does CORSIA’s vintage window affect demand for carbon credits?

CORSIA Phase 1 only accepts credits from the 2021-2026 vintages, with the compliance deadline in January 2028. Projects generating credits within this window can access compliance demand projected at 150-210 million credits by 2030, while credits outside the window are excluded entirely from Phase 1 demand regardless of quality.

‍

Are prices by carbon credit vintage really reflective of the vintage, or is it more about quality?

The two are hard to separate. The share of issuances rated BBB and above has risen from 13-16% between 2022 and 2024 to 43% in the first three quarters of 2026, meaning recent vintages are increasingly likely to be higher quality. Quality alone moves price as much as vintage: ARR credits rated BBB and above averaged $23.47 in Q3 2026 versus $12.80 for BB and below - a $10.67 gap close to the $12.00 difference between 2019 and 2024 ARR vintages. The takeaway: a recent vintage gets a credit past the first buyer screen, but quality sets the final price.

‍

Which project types benefit most from recent vintages, and which don’t?

ARR, IFM, and REDD+ all show material vintage premiums, with 2024 credits trading at 2.3x, 3.8x, and 3.3x their 2018-2019 price respectively. For these project types, holding credits too long erodes value. Cookstoves show virtually no vintage premium—prices averaged $3.00-$3.92 across every vintage from 2018 to 2024. Renewables show a negative vintage premium, with newer credits actually worth less than older ones, reflecting buyers’ persistent doubts about additionality in grid-connected renewables regardless of when the reduction occurred.

About the author

Explore our market-leading end-to-end carbon data, tools and workflow solutions